This is a sticky - announcement  to remind you about the monthly SanDee&amelie's Steampunk Challenge blog, which will have every first per month a new Challenge Theme!

We would be so glad to welcome you, dear crafting friends, followers and those yet to become, at our new tiny Steampunk corner, where we have prepared some challenges and surprises we hope you will enjoy in the future! 

Just click the image to get there! We would love to see your 2D and 3D Project - hope to meet you there!!! Best Wishes,  SanDee & die amelie

June 01, 2015

"As time goes by" June SASPC

Dear Blogger and friends,

wow can´t believe how fast May past. But I have been very exited about the new SASP Challege theme.
"The Ravange of time". What could show the time pass better than a watch themself. That is why I have created this Mixed Media Steampunk Watch. I hope you all like it and if you want to see how it is done - just look into the Step by Step Video.

xoxo cheers Sandra


May 01, 2015

Eyes Testing the new SASPC for May

Dear Bloggers and Friends,

I had immediately an idea how what to create by this amazing Theme "Eyes Tested" but then in the end I was struggling with the realization I hope you like the outcome. And the Title of this Project is "open your Eyes and you can see what Art can do" More details and step by step can be found on my Blog.

xoxo SanDee


April 09, 2015

Faces Faces Faces

Dear Blogger and Friends,

for those of you who are following my blog for some time - they might remember that I am very keen of Faces. I found this amazing Stencils from Stecil Girls Product ( And had immediatelly this Project in mind - cant wait to hear what you think about it.

 I have used my Gelli Plate and Americana/DecoArt Arcylic Paint

 I have printed the paint on the piece of paper until I was satisfied with the colour.
Then I have been using my totally adorable new Stencil with black paste

 On the first one I have then added some treasure Gold, for the second one, instead of using embossing Paste I just used an Sharpie .... see for yourself withone you like more....
done with Wendy Vecchi black embossing paste

done with a black sharpie

xoxo SanDee

April 05, 2015

Raise the Curtains! - the April Challenge on SASPC

Dear Blogger and friends,

just back from an amazing Holiday in Sicily I do like as I promissed share with you more Pictures on this month SASPC. I hope you like it.

xoxo SanDee1899

March 20, 2015

N E V E R underestimate what you can accomplish!

Dear Blogger and friends,

I found this Video and there a no words - just watch if you like!

Again - Never give up!!!!
 xoxo SanDee1899

March 18, 2015

Tags are so much fun!

Dear Blogger and friends,

I have a confession to make -  I do love to create Tags :-)

Even if I have a million Project I still want to try it always goes back that I create a Tags ...
It is like having a storage ful of new stamps and always using the same old one hahaha.

So here it comes my March Tag for the TH Tag of 2015:

I hope you like it if you like to see how this was created step by step just take a minute and watch my Video.

enjoy and have fun
xoxo SanDee

March 15, 2015

My first Steampunk Challenge this Year :-)

Dear Blogger and friends,

I am so excited to be back in the Blogger world not mention the SASPC Team.

well it hast been a while since I had the honor to create something for the SASPC. Since I had to take some step back in my life for such engagements - but I am back and I was soooo excited ... I totally forgot to make more Step by Step Pictures for the Work in Process description. Ups...
But I will try to recap for you an hope you will enjoy it.

First I have DIE Cut a Tag (Tim Holtz, Alternation) from a Cardboard
Then I got wild and Spayed all of my Glimmer Mister from Tattered Angels and Metal Distress Spray Stain on it.

After everything has been try I used some rub on diamonts,  from LaBlanche

Then I put some Ink from the Dylusion ink spay bottle "London blue" into a pipette and let some drops flow top down.

Next step I did use my Memorie Box Stencil and added some fine structure paste in white.

In the meantime I have embossed some black cardstock with my Spellbinders 3D Embossing folder and used treasure gold on it to give the piece a shimmery finish.

Finaly I have added some embellishmet from  Ingvild Bolme and a moderate breeze of embossing powder in the colours black and white. By the way to melt the embossing powder you have to hold the heating gun on the backside of your Project (otherwise your powder will just fly away :-))


Hope you like it!
See you soon


March 11, 2015

Are you looking for a Steampunk inspiration???

Dear Blogger and Friends,

 Bildergebnis für be creative

not sure how you always awake your Steampunk muse - for me I do like to look into the nature, or of course WWW but this time I got some of my inspirations by a movie....

Check it out,
.... a key holder in a shape of a heart, Magic, Secret, all alone ???, courage, destiny, adventure.... and more

have fun and enjoy this!

.... a key holder in a shape of a hard, Magic, Secret, all alone ???, courage, destiny, adventure.... and more

Cheers, Sandra

March 09, 2015

Altered Bottle in Easter colour :-)

Dear Blogger and friends,

who said altered stuff has always to be dark and brown and so on?
Well, since easter is just around the corner and since I do never have the correct vase to put my
Easter decoration in. I just decided to create it this year by myself. And it has been so much fun!
See for yourself....
Enjoy the step by step processing of this Project :-)
I have added this Project for "Junk in your Trunk Challenge" 

 Happy crafting,
send you lot´s of love
xoxo SanDee

February 24, 2015

Never give up what you love!

Dear Blogger Dear Friends,

thank you soooooooo much for your warm welcome - I may have told you already a hundred times but just have to say it again! It really mean a lot to me  - THANKS!

If I have learned something over my Sabbatical - then never give up what you love!

And guess what immediatelly I got a wonderful Postcard idea...
Here it comes and just for fun!

By the way, if you like my Cards, Mixed Media Project or what ever I may share with you, and you like to have it - do not hesitate to leave me a note in the Comment field. I am more then happy to send it to you or to swap with you!

xoxo SanDee

February 23, 2015

I´m not giving up - I´m just starting over (again)

It's been a while but I'm back here on my Blogger Website

Hi everyone,

Firstly I apologize for my absence, things got so very busy especially in live but also at work that I just could not find the proper time to keep up with the blog, watching your amazing Projects, commenting and creating my own stuff over the last Year. So I needed a lot of rest to recharge and coming back to "normal". And last but not least beeing a reliablefor DT Member of the SASPC .

But a new Year (2015) has began this absolutely has increased my motivation and my New Year´s pledge to be more creative needs to be fulfilled. I am on fire! :-)

So yes I am back, big time and like to stay active by taking it this time slowly.
Cross fingers, everything goes well.

Thank you all for your warm welcome,

big xoxo
yours SanDee1899
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...